PRIVACY POLICY

1.  Definitions

In this Privacy Policy:
1.1  Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
1.2  Australian Privacy Principles means the Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing of Privacy Protection) Act 2012.
1.3  Facebook Group means the private group at www.facebook.com.
1.4  Personal Information means information that can be associated with you and can be used to identify you, and includes personal information set out in clause 3.
1.5  Program means the Highway to Health 21-day program.
1.6  Registration Page means the Stripe registration and payment plugin, which may be accessed via the Website.
1.7  Service or services means the provision of the Program.
1.8  We, our or us means Cooee Fit Group Pty Ltd as trustee for The Makimumu Trust trading as Highway to Health Nutrition.
1.9  Website means www.highwaytohealth.com.au.
1.10  You or your means you, the user or browser of the Website.

2.  Introduction

2.1  We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
2.2  This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms & Conditions of Use and any other documents referred to in it) describes how we collect and manage any Personal Information we collect from you when you use or browse the Website, Registration Page or otherwise provide Personal Information to us (whether it be in person, via email or telephone).
2.3  We understand that you are concerned with the use, management and disclosure of your Personal Information.  We are committed to collecting and using your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.
2.4  By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to our collection, use, storage, disclosure and transfer of your Personal Information or any other information received by us as a result of your use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3.  What kind of Personal Information do we collect and store and how do we collect it?

3.1  We may collect the following Personal Information from you:

(a) Registration process
When you register to take part in the Program on the Registration Page, or when you register your interest to sign up in the future, you will be asked to complete an online form to submit Personal Information to us.
Such Personal Information includes:
(i) your name;
(ii) your contact information including your mobile telephone number, your email address and your physical address;
(iii) your gender;
(iv) how you found out about us;
(v) the capacity in which you are registering and your company/organisation; and
(vi) information that allows us to process your payment to us, such as your bank account details and credit card information.
Our Registration Page is hosted by Stripe.  They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our Services to you.  We recommend that you acquaint yourself with Stripe’s terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy.

(b) Competitions and promotions
From time to time we may organise and run various competitions and promotions for users of the Website.  As part of these competitions and promotions, we may ask you to submit other Personal Information about yourself such as your height, weight, age, fitness levels and nutrition details.
You do not have to provide us with your health information, however this means that you may not be eligible to enter some competitions or be able to receive tailored information specific to your needs.

(c) Content you submit to us
We may collect the Personal Information and content that you provide to us (including measurements, photographs, images, your fitness journey) whether by email, phone or in person and post it on the Website.
From time to time we may also ask for testimonials from you, which we will post on the Website.
We will ask for your consent before doing so.

3.2  Personal Information collected automatically
We may also use and collect cookies and Facebook pixels from your computer, mobile phone or other access device to monitor your usage of the Website and Facebook Group to enable us to tailor our Program, Services and content to your needs and preferences and analyse data about traffic on the Website.
You may, at any time, choose to decline cookies by modifying your browser settings.  If you do so, the standard of service we are able to provide you may be affected.

4.  What do we do with your Personal Information and why? 

4.1  We may collect Personal Information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or other access device if you input any Personal Information when you visit the Website and the Registration Page.
4.2  The purpose for which we collect Personal Information is to understand your needs and provide you with the best service experience possible on the Website.  Without your Personal Information the standard of service we are able to provide you may be affected.
4.3  We may collect, store and use your Personal Information to:

(a) provide services and customer support to you;
(b) improve our services and customer support;
(c) contact you via the contact details you have provided or we have collected;
(d) periodically send you promotional emails about future events, competitions, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided;
(e) respond to your comments, questions or other enquiries and provide you with other services requested by you;
(f) troubleshoot problems and customise, measure and improve our products and services and the content, layout and operation of the Website;
(g) operate the Website and the Service we provide through the Website;
(h) maintain our internal administrative, marketing and planning requirements; and
(i) combine your personal information with information we have collected from other users and use it for the purpose described above and within this Privacy Policy.

4.4  From time to time we may also use your Personal Information to contact you for market research purposes.  We may contact you by email, phone or mail.  We may use the information collected to customise the Website according to your interests.
4.5  You may elect to restrict the use of your Personal Information by notifying us via our contact details that you do not consent to the use of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes.

5.  Who will we disclose your Personal Information to?

5.1  We will not disclose your Personal Information for a purpose other than what is set out above unless:

(a) you consent to the use or disclosure of the Personal Information;
(b) the use or disclosure of the Personal Information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order;
(c) a permitted general situation (as defined in the Act) exists in relation to the use or disclosure of the Personal Information by us;
(d) a permitted health situation (as defined in the Act) exists in relation to the use and disclosure of the Personal Information by us;
(e) we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure of the Personal Information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
(f) there is a purpose allowed by the Australian Privacy Principles.

5.2  We may display your Personal Information and user submitted content on the Website, but we will seek your consent before doing so.
5.3  If we are involved in a merger or acquisition, your Personal Information may form part of the transferred assets.

6.  Your rights

6.1  You may request access to, or correction of, the Personal Information we hold about you by contacting us via our contact details set out below.
6.2  In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles we may deny access or refuse to correct Personal Information we hold about you.  In those circumstances we will provide you with reasons for that denial or refusal and will advise you of how you may make a complaint about that denial or refusal.
6.3  Any complaint or concern about the Personal Information we hold about you, or a complaint or concern about a breach or suspected breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, should be directed to us in writing via our contact details.  If we receive a complaint about the Personal Information we hold about you, we will respond to your complaint within 30 days.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
6.4  We take reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information and follow the industry best practices to ensure your Personal Information is not lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.  We cannot guarantee, however, that your Personal Information will not be lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

7.  Contact us

7.1  If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy or in relation to the manner in which we collect or hold your Personal Information (including if you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any Personal Information we have about you), please contact us at hello@highwaytohealth.com.au.